DirectoryDeveloper APIs
Sandbox SDK logo

Sandbox SDK

One open-source TypeScript API for isolated files, commands, processes, ports, and snapshots.

Visit Sandbox SDKsandbox-sdk.app
Free plan
Sandbox SDK screenshot, image 1

Overview

An open-source TypeScript SDK for running files, commands, processes, ports, and snapshots across sandbox providers.

AI summary

Sandbox SDK is an open-source TypeScript SDK designed for executing files, commands, processes, ports, and snapshots across various sandbox providers. It aims to provide a consistent interface while maintaining the underlying native SDK functionalities.

Sources behind this listingSee source links, recorded dates and owner corrections.

Observed facts come from public pages. Founder-edited facts are supplied by the verified owner. AI-inferred facts are model interpretations; derived facts are calculated from other data. A source link lets you check the current page. It does not guarantee the fact is still current.

Dates show when a record was saved. Some older records use the listing’s update date; they are not proof of a fresh check. Missing source records are shown explicitly.

TaglineOne open-source TypeScript API for isolated files, commands, processes, ports, and snapshots.
ObservedRecorded Source: sandbox-sdk.app
DescriptionAn open-source TypeScript SDK for running files, commands, processes, ports, and snapshots across sandbox providers.
ObservedRecorded Source: sandbox-sdk.app
Free planYes
ObservedRecorded Source: sandbox-sdk.app
Free trialNot stated
Source not recordedDate not recordedSource link unavailable
IntegrationsGitHub
ObservedRecorded Source: sandbox-sdk.app
SummarySandbox SDK is an open-source TypeScript SDK designed for executing files, commands, processes, ports, and snapshots across various sandbox providers. It aims to provide a consi...
AI-inferredRecorded Source link unavailable

Who Is It For

Best for

Developers looking for a unified API to manage sandboxed environments across different providers.

Not for

Users seeking a comprehensive commercial support structure or extensive documentation may find it lacking.

Strengths & Weaknesses

Biggest strength

Offers a single typed interface for interacting with multiple sandbox providers, simplifying the management of processes and files.

Classification

Likely competitors
DockerKubernetesVagrantOpenShift

Alternatives to Sandbox SDK

See all alternatives to Sandbox SDK

Community

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first to share your experience.

How we sourced this: Observed fields () were crawled from https://sandbox-sdk.app/ when recorded. Source links and dates are available above. AI-inferred fields () were generated by gpt-4o-mini and are always labelled, never presented as measured fact. Last updated: 16 September 2026. Site availability checked: 16 September 2026. Is this your tool? Claim it to edit and get a do-follow badge.