DirectoryDesign & UI
PaperBanana logo

PaperBanana

Paper Banana generates scientific figures and diagrams for research papers with AI. Publication-ready quality, no design skills needed. Try now!

Visit PaperBananapaperbanana.me
Free plan
PaperBanana screenshot, image 1

Overview

AI summary

PaperBanana is an AI-driven tool designed to generate scientific figures and diagrams for academic purposes. It allows users to create publication-ready illustrations by simply describing their needs in plain language, without requiring any design skills. The platform supports various academic illustration styles and offers high-resolution outputs suitable for journals and presentations.

Sources behind this listingSee source links, recorded dates and owner corrections.

Observed facts come from public pages. Founder-edited facts are supplied by the verified owner. AI-inferred facts are model interpretations; derived facts are calculated from other data. A source link lets you check the current page. It does not guarantee the fact is still current.

Dates show when a record was saved. Some older records use the listing’s update date; they are not proof of a fresh check. Missing source records are shown explicitly.

TaglinePaper Banana generates scientific figures and diagrams for research papers with AI. Publication-ready quality, no design skills needed. Try now!
ObservedRecorded Source: paperbanana.me
DescriptionPaper Banana generates scientific figures and diagrams for research papers with AI. Publication-ready quality, no design skills needed. Try now!
ObservedRecorded Source: paperbanana.me
Free planYes
ObservedRecorded Source: paperbanana.me
Free trialNot stated
Source not recordedDate not recordedSource link unavailable
Pricing modelfreemium
AI-inferredRecorded Source: paperbanana.me
IntegrationsLinear, PayPal, Stripe
ObservedRecorded Source: paperbanana.me
Plan: Basic$19 per pack
AI-inferredRecorded Source: paperbanana.me
Plan: Plus$39 per pack
AI-inferredRecorded Source: paperbanana.me
Plan: Enterprise$69 per pack
AI-inferredRecorded Source: paperbanana.me
SummaryPaperBanana is an AI-driven tool designed to generate scientific figures and diagrams for academic purposes. It allows users to create publication-ready illustrations by simply ...
AI-inferredRecorded Source link unavailable

Pricing

Pricing recorded 1 October 2026Pricing page
Basic
$19 per pack
$9.50/mo billed yearly
Credits
standard images
1260
credits per year
5040
  • Commercial License (Yearly Only)
  • Priority generation with no free-user wait
  • Watermark-free downloads
Plus
$39 per pack
$19.50/mo billed yearly
Credits
standard images
3240
credits per year
12960
  • Commercial License
  • Priority generation with no free-user wait
  • Watermark-free downloads
Enterprise
$69 per pack
$34.50/mo billed yearly
Credits
standard images
7200
credits per year
28800
  • Commercial License
  • Priority generation with no free-user wait
  • Watermark-free downloads
Enterprise tier

Who Is It For

Best for

Researchers, PhD students, postdocs, and professors looking for an easy-to-use solution to create professional scientific illustrations without needing design expertise.

–Not for

Users seeking advanced graphic design capabilities or those who prefer manual illustration methods may find this tool limiting.

Strengths & Weaknesses

Biggest strength

The ability to generate high-quality, publication-ready scientific figures quickly and without a steep learning curve.

Biggest weakness

Pricing details are not fully visible, which may limit transparency for potential users evaluating the cost (AI-inferred; may be outdated. Founders can correct this).

Classification

Likely competitors
CanvaAdobe IllustratorBioRenderLucidchart

Alternatives to PaperBanana

See all alternatives to PaperBanana

Community

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first to share your experience.

How we sourced this: Observed fields () were crawled from https://paperbanana.me/ when recorded. Source links and dates are available above. AI-inferred fields () were generated by gpt-4o-mini and are always labelled, never presented as measured fact. Last updated: 8 October 2026. Site availability checked: 8 October 2026. Is this your tool? Claim it to edit and get a do-follow badge.