DirectoryAI Image & Video Generation
lacuna.fm logo

lacuna.fm

Lacuna is a free AI song & music generator: turn any lyric or idea into a complete song with vocals — shape the stems, melody, and structure. No sign-up to try.

Free planFree trial
lacuna.fm screenshot, image 1

Overview

AI summary

Lacuna.fm is an AI-powered music and song generator that allows users to create complete songs from lyrics or ideas, offering features like melody shaping, stem separation, and vocal generation across various genres and languages.

Sources behind this listingSee source links, recorded dates and owner corrections.

Observed facts come from public pages. Founder-edited facts are supplied by the verified owner. AI-inferred facts are model interpretations; derived facts are calculated from other data. A source link lets you check the current page. It does not guarantee the fact is still current.

Dates show when a record was saved. Some older records use the listing’s update date; they are not proof of a fresh check. Missing source records are shown explicitly.

TaglineLacuna is a free AI song & music generator: turn any lyric or idea into a complete song with vocals — shape the stems, melody, and structure. No sign-up to try.
ObservedRecorded Source: www.lacuna.fm
DescriptionLacuna is a free AI song & music generator: turn any lyric or idea into a complete song with vocals — shape the stems, melody, and structure. No sign-up to try.
ObservedRecorded Source: www.lacuna.fm
Free planYes
ObservedRecorded Source: www.lacuna.fm
Free trialYes
ObservedRecorded Source: www.lacuna.fm
Pricing modelfreemium
AI-inferredRecorded Source: www.lacuna.fm
IntegrationsDiscord, GitHub, Linear
ObservedRecorded Source: www.lacuna.fm
Plan: Basic$9.50/mo
AI-inferredRecorded Source: www.lacuna.fm
Plan: Pro$24.50/mo
AI-inferredRecorded Source: www.lacuna.fm
Plan: Ultra$49.50/mo
AI-inferredRecorded Source: www.lacuna.fm
Plan: Credit Pack SPrice not stated
AI-inferredRecorded Source: www.lacuna.fm
Plan: Credit Pack MPrice not stated
AI-inferredRecorded Source: www.lacuna.fm
Plan: Credit Pack LPrice not stated
AI-inferredRecorded Source: www.lacuna.fm
SummaryLacuna.fm is an AI-powered music and song generator that allows users to create complete songs from lyrics or ideas, offering features like melody shaping, stem separation, and ...
AI-inferredRecorded Source link unavailable

Pricing

Pricing recorded 1 October 2026Pricing page
Basic
$9.50/mo
Per seat
monthly credits
2500
concurrent generations
5
  • Commercial use included
  • Unlimited Audio download
  • Up to 5 concurrent generations
Pro
$24.50/mo
Per seat
monthly credits
7500
concurrent generations
10
  • Commercial use included
  • Downloadable license PDF included
  • Unlimited Audio download
Ultra
$49.50/mo
Per seat
monthly credits
25000
concurrent generations
20
  • Commercial use included
  • Downloadable license PDF included
  • Unlimited sheet music → MIDI
Credit Pack S
credits
3500
  • Credits never expire
  • Use on any credit-based AI feature
  • Audio downloads not included
Credit Pack M
credits
8000
  • Credits never expire
  • Use on any credit-based AI feature
  • Audio downloads not included
Credit Pack L
credits
50000
  • Credits never expire
  • Use on any credit-based AI feature
  • Audio downloads not included
Free tier: Free gives you 120 credits per month to start creating music — no credit card required.

Who Is It For

Best for

Content creators, musicians, podcasters, and independent artists looking for a user-friendly way to generate original music without prior music training.

–Not for

Professional musicians seeking advanced production tools or those requiring extensive customization beyond basic AI-generated outputs.

Strengths & Weaknesses

Biggest strength

The ability to generate complete songs quickly from simple descriptions, with options to refine lyrics and separate musical stems for further editing.

Classification

Likely competitors
Amper MusicAIVASoundrawJukedeck

Alternatives to lacuna.fm

See all alternatives to lacuna.fm

Community

Sign in to leave a comment.

No comments yet. Be the first to share your experience.

How we sourced this: Observed fields () were crawled from https://www.lacuna.fm/ when recorded. Source links and dates are available above. AI-inferred fields () were generated by gpt-4o-mini and are always labelled, never presented as measured fact. Last updated: 1 October 2026. Site availability checked: 30 September 2026. Is this your tool? Claim it to edit and get a do-follow badge.